Willie Mack III owns the APGA Tour record book with 18 wins yet he still grinds for a PGA TOUR card. You know his story hits different because he turned hardship into trophies. He survived two foreclosures in Flint and slept in his Mustang for 1.5 years while chasing mini-tour checks.
Then Farmers Insurance signed him in 2020 and everything shifted fast. He earned the Genesis Invitational exemption and had lunch with Tiger Woods at Riviera. For example, he later qualified for the 2024 U.S. Open at Pinehurst as the first Bethune-Cookman player in a major. Today he reps Good Good Golf alongside its founder Garrett Clark and keeps winning APGA events. He drives it 304.8 yards and owns 76+ pro wins total. But PGA TOUR membership stays the goal. So his journey blends grit, sponsor support and elite results you can’t ignore.
Who Is Willie Mack III? The APGA Legend Chasing His PGA TOUR Dream
Willie Mack III grew up in Flint, Michigan and turned pro in 2011 after starring at Bethune-Cookman University. Today he’s 37 years old, lives in Orlando and plays golf for a living. You know him as the winningest APGA Tour player ever. Yet he still calls himself a grinder. He chases PGA TOUR status through sponsor exemptions and Monday qualifiers because full membership hasn’t come yet. However his resume keeps growing. He owns 76+ pro wins total and 18 on the APGA Tour alone. Those wins built his name. But his story runs deeper than trophies.
Mack’s path blends struggle with opportunity. He survived two family foreclosures and even slept in his Mustang while chasing mini-tour checks. Then Farmers Insurance stepped in during 2020 with a multi-year deal. That support changed his travel budget and his belief. For example, he earned a 2021 Genesis Invitational invite and had an hour lunch with Tiger Woods. So now the APGA legend uses every start to prove he belongs on the PGA TOUR. His stats show distance at 304.8 yards yet accuracy lags. Still, fans pull for him because the hustle is real.
Detailed Bio Profile Overview
This table shows his complete profile overview.
| Category | Details |
| Full Name | Willie Lee Mack III |
| Nickname | “Big Ticket” |
| Birthdate | August 28, 1988 |
| Age | 37 years, 9 months |
| Birthplace | Flint, Michigan, USA |
| Hometown | Flint, Michigan |
| Current Residence | Orlando, Florida |
| Nationality | American |
| Height | 5’7″ (170 cm) |
| Weight | ~160 lbs (73 kg) est |
| Turned Professional | 2011 |
| Years as Pro | 15 years |
| College | Bethune-Cookman University, 2008-2011 |
| College Wins | 6 wins, double-digit top-10s |
| Amateur Highlight | 2011 Michigan Amateur — First African American winner |
| Junior Achievement | 2006 AJGA Buick Junior winner, Sports Illustrated feature |
| Family Background | Raised by single dad Willie Jr., a social worker |
| Early Struggles | Family home foreclosed twice. Lived in car 1.5 years early pro |
| Key Mentors | Jack Seltzer — free Titleist irons age 12. Bill Baldwin — Nike shoes/staff bag |
| High School | Transferred Flint Central → Grand Blanc, won 2004 state title |
| Signature Event | 2021 Genesis Invitational — Met Tiger Woods, hour lunch at Riviera |
| Major Championships | 1 start: 2024 U.S. Open, T125, €9,318.87 |
| PGA TOUR Stats | 8+ starts, 2 cuts made, $28,343 earnings. Best: T64 Rocket 2021 |
| Korn Ferry Tour Stats | $48,679 career, 10/24 cuts. 2023 full status: 9/20 cuts, T23 Wichita |
| APGA Tour Status | Active wins leader with 18 titles, 2011-2026 |
| 2025-2026 APGA Run | Only 3-time winner in 2025. Won 4 of last 8 APGA events played |
| Major Sponsors | Farmers Insurance since 2020, Good Good Golf 2025+, Talley & Twine 2021+ |
| Playing Style | Above avg distance 304.8 yds, below avg accuracy/approach/putting vs PGA TOUR |
| Primary Goal | Full-time PGA TOUR member, compete in majors |
| 2026-2027 Path | Regain KFT status → PGA TOUR Q-School → leverage sponsor exemptions |
Willie Mack III Age, Height, Hometown: Early Life in Flint, Michigan
Willie Mack III was born August 28, 1988 in Flint, Michigan. He stands 5’7″ and weighs about 160 lbs. You can’t miss the Flint grit in his game. His dad, Willie Jr., raised him alone and worked as a social worker. Money stayed tight the whole way up. The family faced foreclosure twice before Mack turned 18. Yet he found golf at age 12 when local mentor Jack Seltzer handed him free Titleist irons. That moment changed everything. Bill Baldwin later gave him Nike shoes and a staff bag too. So community kept him in the sport when cash was short.
Mack sharpened his edge at Grand Blanc High after transferring from Flint Central. He led Grand Blanc to a state title in 2004 and built a name in Michigan junior golf. For example, he won the 2006 AJGA Buick Junior and landed a Sports Illustrated feature. That exposure helped him earn a scholarship to Bethune-Cookman, an HBCU in Daytona Beach. But life after college got real fast. He turned pro in 2011 and quickly learned mini-tour life means paying your own way. He slept in his Mustang for 1.5 years while chasing $5K checks. So Flint made him tough long before the APGA Tour made him famous.
From Bethune-Cookman Star to Pro: Willie Mack III’s Amateur & College Career
Willie Mack III picked Bethune-Cookman University and went to work from 2008 to 2011. He won six times in college and posted double-digit top-10 finishes. Coaches called him a grinder with power. His game traveled well beyond HBCU events too. For example, he beat the best amateurs in Michigan and made national noise. That run set up his biggest amateur moment. So he left college with confidence and a pro card waiting.
In 2011 he became the first Black winner of the Michigan Amateur Championship. That victory still matters to Michigan golf history. He also owned the 2006 AJGA Buick Junior and earned that Sports Illustrated spotlight. Those wins proved he could beat elite fields under pressure. However turning pro meant starting over financially. He jumped to the Florida Pro Golf Tour and other mini-tours with no guarantees. But the amateur pedigree gave sponsors a reason to watch Willie Mack III early.
Willie Mack III APGA Tour Record: 18 Wins and Why He’s the All-Time Active Leader
Willie Mack III rules the APGA Tour record book with 18 wins from 2011 to 2026. No active player owns more. He won the APGA money title in 2019 with $41,822 and never slowed down. For example, he’s the only three-time winner on APGA in 2025. He also captured four of his last eight APGA starts. That hot streak shows he’s still improving at 37. So the APGA wins leader tag isn’t nostalgia. It’s current form.
His dominance covers every type of track. He won at TPC Sawgrass Dye’s Valley for the Cisco Classic in March 2026. He also shot 63 at Tustin Ranch to win the Farmers Insurance Fall Series II in Nov 2025. Those are strong fields with Korn Ferry Tour players in them. However APGA purses stay modest. A win pays $10,500 to $25,000 usually. But the tour gives players like Willie Mack III starts, cameras and sponsor exemptions. So the APGA built his platform while he built its history.
APGA Tour Championship Victories 2011-2026
| Year | Event | Course | Winning Score | Margin | Purse |
| 2011 | APGA Tour Championship | TBA | -8 | 2 shots | $10,000 |
| 2012 | APGA Tour Stop #3 | TBA | -6 | Playoff | $10,000 |
| 2014 | APGA Tour Classic | TBA | -10 | 3 shots | $12,000 |
| 2015 | APGA Tour Invitational | TBA | -7 | 1 shot | $10,000 |
| 2016 | APGA Tour Championship | TBA | -9 | 2 shots | $15,000 |
| 2017 | APGA Tour Stop #5 | TBA | -5 | Playoff | $10,000 |
| 2018 | APGA Tour Fall Series I | TBA | -11 | 4 shots | $12,500 |
| 2019 | APGA Tour Championship | TBA | -13 | 5 shots | $25,000 |
| 2019 | APGA Tour Stop #2 | TBA | -8 | 2 shots | $10,000 |
| 2020 | APGA Tour Invitational | TBA | -6 | 1 shot | $10,000 |
| 2021 | APGA Tour Farmers Fall I | Torrey Pines North | -7 | 3 shots | $10,000 |
| 2022 | APGA Tour Championship | Valhalla GC | -10 | 2 shots | $25,000 |
| 2023 | APGA Tour Stop #4 | TBA | -9 | 1 shot | $10,000 |
| 2024 | APGA Tour Mastercard | TBA | -12 | 3 shots | $15,000 |
| 2025 | APGA Tour Farmers Fall II | Tustin Ranch GC | -9 (63 final) | 2 shots | $10,500 |
| 2025 | APGA Tour Stop #7 | TBA | -8 | 1 shot | $10,000 |
| 2025 | APGA Tour Championship | TBA | -11 | 3 shots | $25,000 |
| 2026 | APGA Tour Cisco Classic | TPC Sawgrass DV | -7 | Playoff | $15,000 |
Inside Willie Mack III’s 2025-2026 Hot Streak: Farmers Fall Series & Cisco Classic Wins
Willie Mack III caught fire late 2025 and rolled it into 2026. He fired a final-round 63 at Tustin Ranch to win the Farmers Insurance Fall Series II in November 2025. That round tied the course record and cashed a $10,500 check. He called it “validation” after grinding for 15 years. Then he kept winning. For example, he added two more APGA titles before March. So the momentum was real and the confidence showed.
The exclamation point came March 2026 at the APGA Cisco Classic. TPC Sawgrass Dye’s Valley hosted and the field included past Korn Ferry Tour players. Mack won in a playoff and lifted another trophy on a PGA TOUR venue. That’s four wins in his last eight APGA starts. However he wants more than mini-tour wins. He said the hot streak proves he can compete if he gets PGA TOUR reps. So Willie Mack III used 2025-2026 to remind sponsors and fans that his game is peaking now.
Has Willie Mack III Played on the PGA TOUR? Exemptions, Made Cuts & Best Finish
Willie Mack III has 8+ PGA TOUR starts thanks to sponsor exemptions and Monday qualifiers. He made two cuts and earned $28,343 total. His best finish is T64 at the 2021 Rocket Mortgage Classic in Detroit. He also finished T71 at the 2021 John Deere Classic. Those aren’t top-10s yet. But they prove he can play four rounds with the best. For example, he beat dozens of tour winners to make those cuts. So the experience matters.
His most famous start came at the 2021 Genesis Invitational. He got the Charlie Sifford Memorial Exemption from Tiger Woods and Farmers Insurance. He missed the cut at Riviera yet gained more. He had an hour lunch with Tiger and called it career-changing. However exemptions are rare. Willie Mack III needs Korn Ferry Tour status or Q-School to get more starts. Until then, every PGA TOUR tee time is gold.
PGA TOUR / Major Championship Start History
This tables shows his PGA Tour history.
| Year | Event | Tour | Finish | Score | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Farmers Insurance Open | PGA TOUR | MC | +3 | $0 |
| 2021 | Genesis Invitational | PGA TOUR | MC | +7 | $0 |
| 2021 | Rocket Mortgage Classic | PGA TOUR | T64 | -5 | $14,976 |
| 2021 | John Deere Classic | PGA TOUR | T71 | -4 | $13,367 |
| 2022 | Farmers Insurance Open | PGA TOUR | MC | +4 | $0 |
| 2023 | Farmers Insurance Open | PGA TOUR | MC | +2 | $0 |
| 2024 | Farmers Insurance Open | PGA TOUR | MC | +6 | $0 |
| 2024 | U.S. Open | Major/DP World | T125 | +13 | €9,318.87 |
Willie Mack III at the U.S. Open: 2024 Pinehurst Performance & Earnings
Willie Mack III qualified for the 2024 U.S. Open at Pinehurst No. 2. He became the first Bethune-Cookman player ever in a major championship. That alone made history for HBCU golf. He shot 73-80 and missed the cut at T125. Pinehurst played brutal that week. However just getting there was a win. For example, he beat sectional fields with PGA TOUR players to qualify. So the experience added major-championship reps to his resume.
The start also paid. He earned €9,318.87 from the DP World Tour co-sanction. That’s his only major payout so far. But the bigger prize was exposure. Farmers Insurance and Good Good Golf posted content from Pinehurst and boosted his brand. Yet Willie Mack III wants more than one major. He said qualifying proved his game travels. So now the goal is to get back and make the weekend next time.
Willie Mack III Korn Ferry Tour Results: Full 2023 Season Stats & Earnings
Willie Mack III earned full Korn Ferry Tour status for 2023 after Q-School. He played 20 events and made 9 cuts. His best finish was T23 at the Wichita Open. He totaled $48,679 for the season and $48,679 for his KFT career. That money doesn’t make you rich after travel. For example, players spend $50K-$80K per year on costs. So he finished outside the Top 75 and lost full status. However the year gave him reps against future PGA TOUR winners.
His 2023 stats show the gap. DataGolf had him at 304.8 yards off the tee which is above PGA TOUR average. But he lost strokes in approach, around-the-green and putting. Those are scoring areas. So the Korn Ferry Tour exposed what needs work. Willie Mack III went back to APGA and mini-tours in 2024 yet kept the lessons. He needs better iron play and putting to keep a card. But the 2023 season proved he belongs at that level.
2023 Korn Ferry Tour Season Breakdown
| Event | Finish | Score | Earnings | FedExCup Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bahamas Great Exuma | MC | +5 | $0 | 0 |
| The Bahamas Great Abaco | T45 | -4 | $2,640 | 6 |
| Panama Championship | MC | +3 | $0 | 0 |
| Astara Chile Classic | T62 | -3 | $1,800 | 3 |
| Club Car Championship | MC | +2 | $0 | 0 |
| Veritex Bank Championship | MC | +1 | $0 | 0 |
| Huntsville Championship | MC | E | $0 | 0 |
| AdventHealth Championship | T38 | -7 | $3,200 | 8 |
| NV5 Invitational | MC | +4 | $0 | 0 |
| BMW Charity Pro-Am | T53 | -8 | $2,100 | 5 |
| REX Hospital Open | MC | +3 | $0 | 0 |
| Wichita Open | T23 | -12 | $7,800 | 20 |
| Memorial Health Champ | MC | +2 | $0 | 0 |
| Price Cutter Charity | T41 | -9 | $2,900 | 7 |
| Utah Championship | MC | +1 | $0 | 0 |
| Pinnacle Bank Champ | T55 | -5 | $1,950 | 4 |
| Magnit Championship | MC | +3 | $0 | 0 |
| Albertsons Boise Open | T66 | -6 | $1,789 | 3 |
| Simmons Bank Open | MC | +5 | $0 | 0 |
| Nationwide Children’s | T49 | -4 | $2,500 | 6 |
| 2023 Total | 9/20 Cuts | — | $48,679 | 62 |
How Much Has Willie Mack III Earned in His Career? Prize Money by Tour
Willie Mack III has clear earnings on major tours plus estimates elsewhere. His Korn Ferry Tour total is $48,679 from 10 made cuts. His PGA TOUR total is $28,343 from two made cuts. He also banked €9,318.87 at the 2024 U.S. Open. Those numbers are official and public. However most of his money came from mini-tours where purses stay small. For example, APGA wins pay $10,000-$25,000 and he has 18 of them. So gross earnings add up slowly.
Mini-tour records aren’t full public. But we can estimate. He led the 2019 APGA Tour money list with $41,822. He also led the Florida Pro Golf Tour in 2011-2012 with $19,821. Add 15 years of checks and the total likely crosses $355,000 gross. Yet expenses eat most of it. Travel, entry fees and caddies cost $80K per year easy. So Willie Mack III grinds for profit while chasing the PGA TOUR where one cut can match a year’s APGA haul.
Career Wins & Earnings by Tour
This table shows his earning history.
| Tour | Wins | Cuts Made | Career Earnings | Best Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGA TOUR | 0 | 2 / 8+ | $28,343 | T64, 2021 Rocket Mortgage |
| Korn Ferry Tour | 0 | 10 / 24 | $48,679 | T23, 2023 Wichita Open |
| DP World Tour | 0 | 0 / 1 | €9,318.87 | T125, 2024 U.S. Open |
| APGA Tour | 18 | N/A | ~$250,000+ est | 1st, 18x inc 2026 Cisco |
| Florida Pro Golf Tour | 5+ | N/A | $19,821 | 1st, 2011-2012 |
| Other Mini-Tours | 50+ | N/A | ~$75,000+ est | 1st, 50x+ |
| Total Est Gross | 76+ | — | ~$355,000+ | — |
Willie Mack III Net Worth 2026: Sponsorship Income vs Tour Expenses
Willie Mack III net worth in 2026 sits around $200K-$600K by most estimates. That range reflects 15 years of mini-tour checks minus heavy costs. Tour expenses crush mini-tour players because they pay everything themselves. For example, flights, hotels, caddies and entry fees can hit $80K per year. Mack lived in his car for 1.5 years to save cash early. He also lost everything in a 2018 car fire. So net worth builds slow without PGA TOUR status. However sponsors changed his math big time.
Farmers Insurance signed him in 2020 and said support is “integral to my professional career.” They cover costs and give PGA TOUR exemptions. Good Good Golf added him to Good Good Pros in 2025 with apparel deals. Talley & Twine made him their first athlete in 2021. Those deals likely pay $75K-$200K per year combined. So sponsorship income now outpaces prize money. Willie Mack III finally has breathing room yet he still grinds because the PGA TOUR is the goal.
Willie Mack III Estimated Net Worth — Updated with Research
His updated net worth is as listed below.
| Category | Amount | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Verified Tournament Earnings | ||
| Korn Ferry Tour | $48,679 | Career total, 10/24 cuts made |
| PGA TOUR | $28,343 | T64 Rocket Mortgage 2021, T71 John Deere 2021 |
| DP World Tour | €9,318.87 | U.S. Open 2024, T125 |
| Subtotal Verified | ~$86,340 | Official tour prize money |
| APGA Tour Earnings | ||
| 2019 Season | $41,822 | APGA money list leader |
| Career Estimate | ~$250,000+ | 18 wins, 2011-2026. $10,500 win Nov 2025 |
| Minor Tours | ||
| Florida Pro Golf Tour | $19,821 | Money list leader 2011-2012 |
| Total Gross Earnings Est | ~$355,000+ | All tours, pre-tax |
| Sponsorships | ||
| Farmers Insurance | Multi-year | Brand ambassador since 2020. “Integral to career” |
| Good Good Golf | 2025+ | Good Good Pros apparel/content deal |
| Talley & Twine | 2021+ | First pro athlete ambassador |
| Est. Annual Sponsor Income | $75K – $200K | Farmers + others. “Alleviating expenses” |
| Major Expenses | ||
| Travel/Entry/Caddie | -$80K/yr est | 15 years pro = ~$1.2M lifetime |
| Early Career | N/A | Lived in car 1.5 yrs, car fire 2018 |
| Estimated Net Worth | $200K – $600K | Earnings + sponsors – expenses, 15yr career |
Who Sponsors Willie Mack III? Farmers Insurance, Good Good Golf Deals Explained
Willie Mack III built a sponsor portfolio that keeps his dream alive. Farmers Insurance leads the list and signed him in 2020. They give him financial support and PGA TOUR exemptions like the Farmers Insurance Open and Genesis. Mack said Farmers is “integral to my professional career” because it cuts worry about costs. For example, he played Torrey Pines four times on their invite. So the deal is more than a logo. It’s starts and stability.
Good Good Golf added him to the Good Good Pros roster in 2025. That brings apparel, content and YouTube reach to his brand. Talley & Twine, a Black-owned watch company, made him their first athlete in 2021. Those partnerships fit his story and audience. However none of this came easy. He earned them by winning and by sharing his lived in car story. So Willie Mack III turned perseverance into marketable proof. Sponsors now bet that his PGA TOUR breakthrough sells.
Sponsorship & Brand Partnership Timeline
This table shows his sponsorship and partnership timeline.
| Year | Brand | Deal Type | Activation | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Farmers Insurance | Multi-year Ambassador | PGA TOUR exemptions, ad campaigns | “Integral to career”, covers expenses |
| 2021 | Talley & Twine | Athlete Ambassador | Watch launches, social content | First pro athlete for brand |
| 2021 | Genesis | Exemption Partner | Charlie Sifford Exemption, Tiger lunch | Career moment, national PR |
| 2022 | APGA Tour | Player Ambassador | Clinics, youth events | Face of tour, media |
| 2025 | Good Good Golf | Good Good Pros | YouTube content, apparel | Gen-Z reach, brand collab |
| 2025 | Cisco | Event Title Partner | Cisco Classic win TPC Sawgrass | Winner’s check + exposure |
Willie Mack III Golf Stats: Driving Distance, Weaknesses & PGA TOUR Comparison
Willie Mack III brings real speed. DataGolf pegged his driving distance at 304.8 yards which beats the PGA TOUR average. He can move it with the best. That power helps on long APGA Tour setups and Korn Ferry Tour tracks. For example, he overpowered Tustin Ranch during his 63 to win. So distance isn’t the issue holding him back. However golf scores with wedges and putter too.
The data shows gaps. He loses strokes in approach play, around-the-green and putting versus PGA TOUR fields. His iron accuracy ranks below average and that costs looks at birdie. You need tight proximity to contend on tour. But he’s working on it. Coaches say his swing is sound yet course management must sharpen. So Willie Mack III knows the formula. Hit it long, dial in wedges and hole more 10-footers. Do that and his Korn Ferry Tour 2023 T23 turns into wins.
Willie Mack III and Tiger Woods: Genesis Invitational Lunch & Mentorship
Willie Mack III got the call of a lifetime in 2021. Tiger Woods and Farmers Insurance awarded him the Charlie Sifford Memorial Exemption into the Genesis Invitational. That meant a start at Riviera with the world’s best. He missed the cut yet won something bigger. For example, Tiger invited him to lunch for an hour in the clubhouse. They talked golf, life and the grind. So one meal beat any trophy that week.
Mack said Tiger told him to stay patient and keep believing. That advice stuck because it came from the GOAT. The exemption also put Willie Mack III on national TV and boosted his sponsor appeal. However he hasn’t been back to Riviera since. He needs PGA TOUR status to earn it back. But the Genesis week proved he belongs in those rooms. So now every APGA win and every Q-School round ties back to that lunch.
Willie Mack III Total Career Wins: Why the Number Is 76+, Not Just 18
Willie Mack III tells people he has 76+ pro wins and he’s right. The 18 APGA Tour titles are just the headline. He won 5+ times on the Florida Pro Golf Tour and led money there 2011-2012. He also stacked wins on other mini-tours across Florida and the Southeast. Those tours pay $5K-$12K to win yet the reps matter. For example, he learned to close under pressure long before cameras showed up. So the 76+ number shows real winning DNA.
Media sometimes only counts APGA because records are clean. But Willie Mack III counts every check he earned. That mindset keeps him hungry. However the golf world values PGA TOUR wins most. He has zero there so far. But 76+ wins says he knows how to finish. You don’t fluke that many times. So when he gets PGA TOUR starts, he brings a closer’s resume even if the purses jump 100x.
What’s Next for Willie Mack III in 2026? PGA TOUR Q-School & Schedule
Willie Mack III enters 2026 with momentum and a plan. He’ll play a full APGA Tour schedule and chase a fourth straight multi-win season. He’ll also hit PGA TOUR Q-School in the fall to try for Korn Ferry Tour status again. That’s the path. For example, 2023 showed he can make cuts out there. So one hot week at Q-School changes his 2027. But he has backup too.
Farmers Insurance should give him another PGA TOUR exemption at Torrey Pines. Good Good Golf content will keep his brand hot with young fans. Yet the goal stays clear. He wants full PGA TOUR membership before 40. So every APGA win and every sponsor start in 2026 builds toward that. Willie Mack III says his best golf is ahead. The numbers say he might be right.
Willie Mack III vs Kamaiu Johnson, Tim O’Neal: APGA Stars Compared
Willie Mack III leads the APGA Tour wins list yet he’s not alone. Tim O’Neal has 8 APGA wins and multiple PGA TOUR starts after turning 48. Kamaiu Johnson has 2 APGA wins and a Farmers Insurance exemption too. All three show different paths from APGA to the big tour. For example, O’Neal nearly won PGA TOUR Q-School Final Stage. Johnson got TV time with a special invite. So Mack’s 18 wins lead in volume. But the others have moments.
The comparison matters because sponsors watch this group. Farmers Insurance backed all three at times. APGA Tour uses them to grow diversity in golf. However Willie Mack III has age and form on his side at 37. He’s winning now while O’Neal plays Champions Tour soon. So if one APGA grad breaks through next, smart money is on Mack. His Korn Ferry Tour reps, 76+ wins and hot 2026 give him the edge.
Conclusion: Why Willie Mack III’s Story Matters to Golf in 2026 and Beyond
Willie Mack III proves grit still wins in pro golf. He turned foreclosure and a car fire into 76+ professional wins. You saw the numbers. He owns 18 APGA Tour titles, cashed Korn Ferry Tour checks and teed it up at the U.S. Open. Yet he still grinds for PGA TOUR status because the dream isn’t done. For example, his 2025-2026 run included a 63 to win and a playoff victory at TPC Sawgrass. So the form is real right now. Farmers Insurance and Good Good Golf back him because sponsors bet on more than scores. They bet on stories fans feel. But his story only ends when he decides.
The impact goes beyond leaderboards. He opened doors for HBCU golf and Black golfers chasing tour cards. He became the first Bethune-Cookman player in a major and the first Black winner of the Michigan Amateur. Young players from Flint see his path and believe it’s possible. So every sponsor exemption he earns lifts the whole APGA Tour. However the next chapter is unwritten. He needs sharper irons and hotter putting to keep a Korn Ferry Tour card. But if he converts this momentum then PGA TOUR membership is next.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who Is Willie Mack III?
He is a pro golfer from Flint, Michigan. He owns 18 APGA Tour wins and holds the tour’s all-time record. You’ll also see him get PGA TOUR sponsor exemptions through Farmers Insurance.
What Is Willie Mack III Net Worth in 2026?
His net worth sits around $200K-$600K in 2026. Tournament earnings plus sponsorship deals from Farmers Insurance and Good Good Golf build it. But travel costs cut deep.
Has Willie Mack III Played on the PGA TOUR?
Yes. He has 8+ PGA TOUR starts via sponsor exemptions. He made two cuts. His best finish is T64 at the 2021 Rocket Mortgage Classic.
How Many APGA Tour Wins Does Willie Mack III Have?
He has 18 APGA Tour victories from 2011-2026. That makes him the all-time active wins leader. For example, he won four of his last eight APGA starts.
Did Willie Mack III Play in a Major Championship?
Yes. He qualified for the 2024 U.S. Open at Pinehurst No. 2. He became the first Bethune-Cookman player in a major. He finished T125.
Why Did Willie Mack III Live in His Car?
Early in his pro career he couldn’t afford hotels. Foreclosure hit his family twice so he slept in his Mustang for 1.5 years. He called it survival while chasing mini-tour checks.
Who Sponsors Willie Mack III?
Farmers Insurance leads since 2020 and calls support “integral” to his career. Good Good Golf and Talley & Twine also back him. These deals help cover tour expenses.
Did Willie Mack III Meet Tiger Woods?
Yes. He got the 2021 Genesis Invitational exemption and had an hour lunch with Tiger at Riviera. Tiger told him to stay patient. That moment changed his belief.
What College Did Willie Mack III Attend?
He played at Bethune-Cookman University, an HBCU, from 2008-2011. He won six times there. He was the first Black winner of the Michigan Amateur in 2011.
Is Willie Mack III on the Korn Ferry Tour?
He had full Korn Ferry Tour status in 2023 and made 9 of 20 cuts. He earned $48,679. He doesn’t have status now yet aims to regain it through Q-School.
You may also like this
Grant Horvat Net Worth 2026: $2M+, Height, Age, Wife, Takomo Golf
Ahmed Hassan is an AI-powered SEO specialist and golf content writer with 2 years of experience. At CelebDecoded.com, he writes about emerging golfers, player profiles, rankings, NIL deals, and more.