Ben James stands as America’s premier amateur golfer in2026. The University of Virginia senior holds the #1 PGA TOUR University ranking, putting him one step from a PGA TOUR card. Born in Milford, Connecticut, he rewrote UVA’s record books with 6 wins and 34 top-10s. At 6’2″, he pairs 300-yard drives with elite iron play.
World Amateur Golf Ranking lists him #2, and he’s played two Walker Cup matches for Team USA. He already owns 9 PGA TOUR starts, including a T33 at the Valero Texas Open. With a $700K NIL deal and pro debut looming June 2026, he’s the amateur to watch.
Who Is Ben James? Amateur Golfer Bio, Age & College
Ben James burst onto the scene as the top-ranked junior golfer in 2022. You probably know him now as University of Virginia’s record-setting senior. Born May 30, 2003 in Milford, Connecticut, he started swinging clubs at age three. His grandfather worked at Great River Golf Club, so golf runs deep in the family. At 6’2″, he uses his athletic frame to bomb drives 300 yards.
He chose UVA over early UConn offers and never looked back. Since 2022, he’s rewritten the Cavaliers’ record books with 6 wins and 34 top-10s. Right now, he’s an American Studies major finishing his degree before going pro. As of May 2026, he holds the #1 spot in PGA TOUR University while staying amateur.
Ben James Profile Overview: 25 Key Facts
This table covers his personal details, career milestones, and records as of 2026.
| Category | Detail |
|---|---|
| Full Name | Benjamin James |
| Born | May 30, 2003 |
| Age | 23 years old (as of Sept 2026) |
| Birthplace | Milford, Connecticut, USA |
| Height | 6’2″ (1.88m) |
| College | University of Virginia |
| Class | Graduated, Class of 2026 |
| Major | American Studies |
| Turned Pro | June 2026 |
| Status | Professional (was Amateur) |
| PGA TOUR U | #1 Class of 2026 |
| WAGR Rank | #2, #1 peak |
| Amateur Wins | 6 collegiate, 20 WAGR |
| PGA TOUR Starts | 18 total (9 as amateur + 9 as pro) |
| Best Finish | Solo 2nd, 2026 Biltmore Championship Asheville (was T33, 2025 Valero Texas Open) |
| Low Round | 61 (-10), Final Round Biltmore 2026 – bogey-free (was 68, 2x) |
| Biltmore Score | 24-under 260, 2 shots behind Jacob Bridgeman at 26-under |
| Career Earnings | $1,664,670 ($1,119,670 pre-Biltmore + $545,000 Biltmore) |
| Biltmore Payout | $545,000 for solo 2nd |
| OWGR Move | 163rd → 93rd after Biltmore |
| Estimated Net Worth | $1.5M – $2.5M (up from $600K NIL baseline) |
| Majors | 2024 & 2025 U.S. Open |
| Team USA | Walker Cup 2023, 2025 |
| NIL Value | $700K, March 2026 – legacy value |
| Sponsors | PUMA Golf (since June 2023), Transcend Capital Advisors (since June 2022) – converted to pro deals |
| UVA Records | 6 wins, 34 top-10s |
| Awards | 3x First-Team All-American |
| NCAA Best | 2024 Runner-up |
| Driving Avg | 296.7 yards |
| Family | Parents Don & Gretchen James |
Key Takeaways:
- He owns 6 UVA wins and 34 top-10s, both program records.
- #1 in PGA TOUR U and #2 in WAGR puts him on a TOUR fast track.
- $700K NIL valuation proves his marketability before turning pro.
Ben James Net Worth 2026, NIL Deals & Career Earnings
He can now earn official PGA TOUR prize money after turning professional in June 2026 following his career at Virginia. As a college star, his earnings were capped by Name, Image, and Likeness rules, with his NIL valuation peaking as one of the top-5 most marketable players in men’s college golf.
The 23-year-old from Milford, CT went from that $600K collegiate baseline to a seven-figure pro in just 9 starts. His solo second at the inaugural 2026 Biltmore Championship Asheville completely changed his financial portfolio, a bogey-free, 10-under 61 to finish 24-under, just two back of Jacob Bridgeman at 26-under, delivering a career-boosting $545,000 payday.
Ben James Earnings Snapshot: After Biltmore (Pro Status)
One of college golf’s top NIL earners turned pro, building serious value with his first $1.6M+ in official earnings.
| Category | Detail | Amount / Source | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated Net Worth | Total 2026 value | $1.5M – $2.5M | Up from $600K NIL baseline |
| NIL Valuation (Amateur) | Golf NIL Central | $700,000 | Top-5 in men’s college golf (March 2026) |
| Apparel Sponsor | PUMA Golf | Undisclosed | Signed June 2023 – converted to pro deal |
| Financial Sponsor | Transcend Capital Advisors | Undisclosed | Joined June 2022 – now pro endorsement |
| Career PGA TOUR Earnings | Official prize money | $1,664,670 | Was $0 as amateur, now pro |
| Biltmore Payday | Solo 2nd – 24-under | $545,000 | Bogey-free 61 final round – 2 back of Bridgeman |
| Pre-Biltmore Earnings | First 8 pro starts | $1,119,670 | Before Asheville |
| Other Income | Appearances, social, bonuses | $25K–$50K est. | Plus Top-100 OWGR escalators |
Key Takeaways:
- From NIL to Real Capital: His $700K collegiate peak has been eclipsed, crossing $1.6M in official on-course earnings means his liquid net worth has already outpaced his amateur valuation.
- The Biltmore Launchpad: The $545,000 check for solo second increased his lifetime earnings by nearly 50% in one week, giving him full financial flexibility for the FedExCup Fall.
- Sponsorship Upside: Converting PUMA and Transcend deals from NIL to pro contracts, plus unlocking Top-100 OWGR escalators with his Biltmore surge, is where his net worth will grow fastest off the course.
What Is Ben James’ World Amateur Golf Ranking?
Ben James sits at #2 in the World Amateur Golf Ranking as of May 2026. He’s held the top spot before, peaking at #1 in 2024 after his NCAA runner-up finish. WAGR tracks 104 weeks of results, and he counts 38 events with 20 wins. That gives him a 1267.47 average.
Consistency keeps him near the summit. He hasn’t dropped outside the top 3 since his sophomore year. Only Jackson Koivun has traded the #1 rank with him this season. For context, WAGR is how PGA TOUR U measures eligibility. So his high rank directly impacts his pro pathway.
Will Ben James Get a PGA TOUR Card? PGA TOUR University Explained
PGA TOUR University gives college seniors a direct route to the pros. If he finishes #1 for the Class of 2026, he earns full PGA TOUR membership through 2027. That’s huge. No Q-School needed.
Ben James PGA TOUR U Points: Path to #1 Finish in 2026
He leads with a 1172.76 average across 18 counting events. Christiaan Maas and Michael La Sasso trail him. The ranking closes June 1, 2026 after NCAA stroke play. He’s held #1 wire-to-wire all season, but every event counts.
What Does #1 in PGA TOUR University Earn?
The #1 player gets PGA TOUR membership immediately. Spots 2-10 get Korn Ferry Tour status. Spots 11-25 earn PGA TOUR Americas cards. So staying on top is worth millions for Ben James.
How Many PGA TOUR Events Has Ben James Played?
He has teed it up in 9 PGA TOUR events as an amateur. He made 2 cuts. His best result came at the 2025 Valero Texas Open that was T33 at +1. He fired a 68 that week, his low PGA TOUR round.
He’s also played 2 U.S. Opens: 2024 at Pinehurst and 2025 at Oakmont. He missed both cuts, but gaining major experience matters. Other starts include the 2024 Rocket Mortgage Classic, where he finished T44 at -8. You’ll see him again at the 2025 John Deere Classic in July.
Ben James Delivers Career-Defining 61 to Finish Solo Second at 2026 Biltmore Championship Asheville
Ben James turned the inaugural Biltmore Championship Asheville into his breakout moment at The Cliffs at Walnut Cove. The 23-year-old rookie from Milford, Connecticut fired a bogey-free, 10-under 61 in the final round to finish with a 24-under cumulative score as the tournament runner-up to winner Jacob Bridgeman.
Bridgeman posted a 26-under cumulative score to win the tournament by two strokes over Ben James, after Bridgeman closed with a matching 61 to win by two strokes over Ben James.
Ben James Biltmore Championship Stats Breakdown
This table covers his stats at the Biltmore Championship.
| Stat | Detail |
|---|---|
| Tournament | 2026 Biltmore Championship Asheville |
| Course | The Cliffs at Walnut Cove |
| Finish | Solo 2nd – 2 shots behind Bridgeman |
| Final Score | 24-under par (260 total) |
| Final Round | Bogey-free 10-under 61 |
| Round-by-Round | R1: -4, R2: -4, R3: -6, R4: -10 |
| Purse Earned | $545,000 for 2nd place |
| Full Payout Line | 2nd: Ben James, -24 — $545,000 |
| Winner | Jacob Bridgeman -26, $900,000 |
Key Takeaways:
- 1. Elite Closing Power: Matching the winner’s Sunday 61 under Presidents Cup-week pressure proves James can go low when the leaders are going low, a key trait for future Signature Event contention.
- 2. Ball-Striking Validation: Finishing inside the top-3 for the week in both Strokes Gained: Off-the-Tee and Approach shows his runner-up was not a putting fluke, but a tee-to-green clinic.
- 3. Financial Launchpad: The $545,000 check increased his career earnings by nearly 50% to $1.66M and tripled his NIL-era valuation, giving him full playing flexibility for the FedExCup Fall.
Ben James UVA Records: Wins, Top-10s & Scoring Average
Nobody in UVA golf history matches Ben James. The Virginia star finished his college career with record wins which are the most in program history while also setting school records with 34 top-10 finishes and 31 top-5 results.
Across four dominant years, James became the standard for consistency and elite performance at UVA, cementing himself as one of the greatest golfers the program has ever produced.
How Many Times Has Ben James Won for Virginia?
He won 5 times as a freshman, earning the Phil Mickelson Award. He added another victory at the 2024 Valero Texas Collegiate. His 63 at the 2022 Streamsong Invitational tied for second-lowest round in UVA history.
Is Ben James the Best Golfer in UVA History?
He’s the first three-time First-Team All-American in Virginia Cavaliers history, setting a new standard for consistency and elite performance in the program. In 2024, he also finished as the NCAA runner-up, marking the best stroke-play finish ever recorded by a UVA golfer.
Across multiple seasons at the top level of college golf, his results don’t just stand out rather they define an era. Based on achievements, records, and national recognition, the numbers strongly point to him being the best player the program has ever produced.
Ben James UVA Career Records: Milestones at University of Virginia
This table covers his all-time records, awards, and statistical benchmarks set for Virginia Cavaliers men’s golf from 2022-2026.
| Record Category | Stat/Detail | NCAA/UVA Rank | Year Achieved |
|---|---|---|---|
| Career Wins | 6 tournament victories | #1 all-time at UVA | 2022-2026 |
| Top-10 Finishes | 34 career top-10s | #1 all-time at UVA | 2022-2026 |
| Top-5 Finishes | 31 career top-5s | #1 all-time at UVA | 2022-2026 |
| Single-Season Wins | 5 wins as freshman | UVA single-season record | 2022-23 |
| Low 18-Hole Score | 63 (-9) Streamsong Invitational | T-2nd UVA history | Sept 2022 |
| Low 54-Hole Score | 196 (-20) twice | Co-holds UVA record | 2022, 2023 |
| Scoring Average | 69.33 senior season | Led team | 2025-26 |
| All-American Honors | 3x PING First-Team | First in UVA history | 2023, 2024, 2025 |
| Phil Mickelson Award | National Freshman of Year | Only UVA winner | 2023 |
| NCAA Finish | 2024 Individual Runner-up | Best in UVA history | May 2024 |
| Team Result | Led UVA to NCAA runner-up | Best in UVA history | May 2025 |
| Ben Hogan Award | 3x Semifinalist | Only UVA 3x nominee | 2024, 2025, 2026 |
Key Takeaways:
- First Cavalier to earn 3x First-Team All-American and win the Phil Mickelson Award.
- 2024 NCAA runner-up marks the best individual finish in program history.
Ben James Stats: Strokes Gained, Driving Distance & Putting
ShotLink powered by CDW data reveals exactly where Ben James stands as a prospect. His tee-to-green game already looks PGA TOUR-ready, with elite ball-striking, control, and consistency separating him from most amateurs.
The biggest area for improvement is the putter, if the flatstick catches up to the rest of his game, his ceiling rises even higher.
Ben James ShotLink Performance Breakdown (Powered by CDW)
A data-driven look at his college dominance, recent form, and PGA TOUR benchmarks.
| Category | 2025 Season Avg | Last 5 Starts | TOUR Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| SG: Off-the-Tee | 0.793 | 0.433 | 0.000 |
| SG: Approach | 1.123 | 0.799 | 0.000 |
| SG: Around-Green | 0.384 | -0.086 | 0.000 |
| SG: Putting | -1.577 | -1.108 | 0.000 |
| SG: Total | 0.724 | 0.039 | 0.000 |
| Driving Distance | 296.7 yds | 299.6 yds | 299.8 yds |
| Greens in Regulation | 60.19% | 62.50% | 65.40% |
| Putts Per Round | 30.50 | 30.25 | 29.00 |
Key Takeaways:
- He gains 1.9 strokes per round with elite ball-striking OTT + Approach.
- Putting costs him 1.5+ strokes per round, the clear gap to TOUR level.
- Driving distance at 296.7 yards matches PGA TOUR average already.
What Clubs Does Ben James Use? WITB 26

He currently plays as a mixed-bag equipment free agent, choosing clubs based purely on performance rather than brand loyalty. While he isn’t officially locked into any manufacturer yet, his setup already looks highly optimized across the bag.
Once he turns pro, that flexibility is likely to turn into a full equipment deal, but for now, it’s all about what works best.
Ben James WITB (What’s In The Bag): Free Agent Setup Overview
A true free-agent setup, he builds his bag purely around performance, not brand loyalty.
| Club Type | Brand/Model | Specs | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driver | TaylorMade Qi10 LS | 9°, Ventus Blue 6 X | – |
| 3-Wood | Titleist TSR2 | 15°, Tensei 1K Black 75 X | – |
| Hybrid | Titleist TSR2 | 21°, Tensei 1K Black 85 X | – |
| Irons | Srixon ZXi | 5-PW, Modus3 120 X | – |
| Wedges | Cleveland RTZ | 50°, 56°, 60°, DG S400 | – |
| Putter | L.A.B. Golf OZi CB | 36.5”, Accra Shaft | Helped short game |
| Ball | Titleist Pro V1 | – | – |
| Apparel | PUMA Golf | NIL deal | Head-to-toe |
| Shoes | PUMA Golf | NIL deal | – |
| Bag | Vessel Player III | Grey stand bag | – |
Key Takeaways:
- His is an equipment free agent, a smart move before pro negotiations.
- L.A.B. putter switch helped his short game stats jump his senior year.
Ben James vs Jackson Koivun: Who’s the Top Amateur?
The debate rages: he or Jackson Koivun? Both were #1 in WAGR. Koivun won PGA TOUR U Accelerated with 20 points. James leads the traditional Class of 2026.
Jackson Koivun earned his card faster, but he has more college wins: 6 to 2. Koivun’s best PGA finish is T6. James’ is T33. However, David Ford and Nick Dunlap are also in this elite peer group. Dunlap already won on TOUR as an amateur. So each player’s path looks different.
Did Ben James Play Walker Cup? Team USA Results
Yes, he played Walker Cup twice and won both. He went 2-2 at 2023 St. Andrews to help Team USA win. He returned for 2025 at Cypress Point alongside Ethan Fang and Jackson Koivun.
He’s also a 3x Palmer Cup player from 2023-2025. Representing USA matters to him. He calls it “on-the-job training” for pro team events like the Ryder Cup. Those match-play reps build mental toughness you can’t get in stroke play.
Why Did Ben James Get a Penalty at NCAA Championship?
A slow-play penalty cost he a shot at the 2024 NCAA title. Officials docked him one stroke on the 17th hole in round one at Omni La Costa. His group was warned three holes earlier.
He still tied for 2nd, one shot behind Hiroshi Tai. He missed a 15-foot birdie putt on 18 that would’ve forced a playoff. Ben James argued the call for 30 minutes after. He said it “stings” but accepted it. The moment sparked debate about pace-of-play rules.
When Will Ben James Turn Professional? 2026 Timeline
Ben is expected to turn professional in June 2026 following his graduation from the University of Virginia. If he finishes No. 1 in the PGA TOUR University rankings, he will earn an immediate PGA TOUR start after the NCAA Championship, with the final ranking locked in on June 1, 2026.
If he falls outside the top spot but remains inside the 2–10 range, his pathway would begin on the Korn Ferry Tour instead. Either way, his transition to professional golf is effectively set for summer 2026, meaning he will be competing in pro fields shortly after his college career ends.
James has also made it clear he will not return for a fifth season at UVA. With his American Studies degree expected to be completed, he will leave college golf fully prepared to take the next step into the professional ranks.
Who Is Ben James’ Girlfriend? Relationship Status
He keeps dating life private. There’s no public girlfriend as of May 2026. His Instagram shows golf, not relationships. That’s common for elite amateurs grinding for a PGA TOUR card.
He credits parents Don and Gretchen James as his main support. They drove 430,000+ miles to junior events. For now, his focus is UVA, Walker Cup, and going pro. So if you’re searching “Ben James girlfriend,” there’s no confirmed answer yet.
Latest Ben James News: 2026 Schedule & Live Scores
He finished his UVA spring season with 9 top-5s in 9 starts. Next up: NCAA Regionals in May 2026, then NCAA Championship. He’ll play select PGA TOUR events on sponsor invites before graduating.
Conclusion
Ben James enters June 2026 with everything on the line. He’s the #1 PGA TOUR University player, a Walker Cup winner, and UVA’s most decorated golfer ever. His tee-to-green stats already beat many PGA TOUR pros. If his putting improves, his ceiling is limitless.
You’re watching an amateur transition in real time. From Milford junior prodigy to World Amateur Golf Ranking elite, Ben James built the perfect resume. The PGA TOUR card awaits if he holds his ranking. Once he turns pro, expect equipment deals, majors, and leaderboards. For now, he’s college golf’s biggest name and soon, golf’s next star.
FAQs
Is Ben James Turning Pro in 2026?
Yes, he plans to turn professional in June 2026 after graduating from University of Virginia. He’s finishing his American Studies degree first. That timeline aligns with the PGA TOUR University ranking period, which ends June 1, 2026.
What Is Ben James’ World Amateur Golf Ranking?
He is #2 in the World Amateur Golf Ranking as of May 2026, with a career-best rank of #1 in 2024.
How Many PGA TOUR Events Has Ben James Played?
He has 9 PGA TOUR starts as an amateur, with 2 made cuts and a best finish of T33 at the 2025 Valero Texas Open.
What Is Ben James’ Net Worth and NIL Value?
Ben James’ net worth is $1.5M – $2.5M after turning pro in June 2026, driven by $1,664,670 in career earnings including a $545,000 solo 2nd at Biltmore. His peak amateur NIL Value was $700K in March 2026 as a top-5 earner in college golf.
Who Is Better: Ben James or Jackson Koivun?
Both traded #1 in WAGR. He leads PGA TOUR U 2026 with 6 UVA wins; Jackson Koivun earned his card faster via Accelerated.
Did Ben James Win the Walker Cup?
Yes. He won the Walker Cup with Team USA in both 2023 at St. Andrews and 2025 at Cypress Point.
You may also like this:
Caleb Surratt Net Worth 2026: $17.4M LIV Earnings, Legion XIII Star & Career Breakdown
Ahmed Hassan is the lead golf writer at CelebDecoded.com with 2+ years of experience covering PGA Tour, LIV Golf, Player Profiles, net worth, WITB and rankings. He focuses on delivering accurate, research-based golf news and analysis.